Skip to main content

Yardi Breeze pricing: $1 per unit, the minimum and the fee schedule

Yardi Breeze lists residential pricing of $1 per unit per month on both Breeze and Breeze Premier, with a $100 monthly minimum on Breeze and $400 on Premier, on a one-year agreement, per its pricing page read on 2026-10-30. The per-unit price is low, but the minimum decides the bill below 100 units, and payment, screening and support fees sit in a separate fee schedule. This guide combines both.

What does Yardi Breeze cost per unit?

The pricing page shows the same $1 per unit per month for both residential plans and an annual agreement. Premier carries a "terms and minimums apply" note. The page states no onboarding, training or support fees for residential accounts.

PlanPer unit per monthMonthly minimumBreak-even units
Breeze$1$100100 units ($100 / $1)
Breeze Premier$1$400400 units ($400 / $1)

What would a 5, 20, 50 and 150 unit owner pay?

Made-up ownerBreezeBreeze Premier
5 units$100 x 12 = $1,200$400 x 12 = $4,800
20 units$100 x 12 = $1,200$400 x 12 = $4,800
50 units$100 x 12 = $1,200$400 x 12 = $4,800
150 units150 x $1 x 12 = $1,800$400 x 12 = $4,800

A 5-unit owner on Breeze therefore pays $20 per unit per month ($100 / 5), while a 100-unit owner pays $1. The minimum is the real price for small portfolios.

What fees are in the Terms of Use fee schedule?

Yardi's Terms of Use list these amounts:

ItemFee
Bank (ACH) rent payment$0.00 when Yardi is the primary processor and card payments are on; otherwise $0.95 per payment
Credit card2.95%; the tenant pays by default and the landlord can choose to cover it
Signature debit card$3.95 under $1,000, $4.95 from $1,000 to $1,999, $9.95 at $2,000 and up
Screening (ScreeningWorks)$18 per screen on Premium, $25 on Premium Plus, $9 more for a supplemental criminal search in 12 states
Bill pay$1.00 per payment by ACH or check; $0.40 on Bill Pay Express
Chargebacks and retrievals$25 each; Check21 adjustments $45 each
Phone supportFree for 8 hours, then $120 an hour

Example a made-up 20-unit owner screens 10 applicants at $18 = $180 and pays 12 vendor bills a month by ACH at $1.00 = $12 a month, $144 a year. With the $1,200 minimum, the year is $1,200 + $180 + $144 = $1,524.

What should a small owner watch for?

Three items decide most bills. The annual agreement renews automatically, so note the renewal date and the notice you must give. The bank payment fee depends on whether Yardi is the primary processor with card payments turned on, which is a setup choice that changes the fee between $0.00 and $0.95 per payment. And phone support beyond the free 8 hours is billed at $120 an hour, so heavy early questions can cost more than a month of the software at small sizes. None of this makes the product a poor fit; it means the headline $1 should be read with the minimum and the schedule.

How does DoorKeeping compare?

DoorKeeping is $2 per unit per month with no minimum, so a 20-unit owner pays 20 x $2 x 12 = $480 a year, and a 150-unit owner $3,600. Past about 100 units a $1 per unit price is lower, and the choice then depends on features and fees. Rent and payments stay in your own bank accounts. DoorKeeping never holds your money and sends a payment only when you approve it.

Sources

  1. Yardi Breeze, Pricing, read Oct 30, 2026
  2. Yardi Breeze, Terms of Use (fee schedule), read Oct 30, 2026
  3. DoorKeeping, Pricing, read Oct 30, 2026

Questions

How much does Yardi Breeze cost?
$1 per unit per month on Breeze and Breeze Premier, with a $100 monthly minimum on Breeze and $400 on Premier, on an annual agreement.
Does Yardi Breeze charge setup fees?
The pricing page states no onboarding, training or support fees for residential accounts.
What does Yardi Breeze charge tenants?
Credit cards are 2.95%, signature debit cards $3.95 to $9.95 depending on the amount, and bank payments $0.95 unless Yardi is the primary processor with cards on.
Is Yardi Breeze cheaper than other software at 10 units?
At 10 units the $100 minimum makes it $120 per unit per year more than the $10 per month the per-unit price suggests; compare against the minimum, not the headline.